Committees and Councils

MIT's governance structure is supported by a strong system of committees and councils: The Faculty, as one of the Institute's governing bodies, develops and carries out policy through the Standing and Special Committees of the Faculty; the latter also include the award committees and the Faculty Newsletter Editorial Board. Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President hold responsibility for policy development and review in key areas; each reports to a senior officer. Other Institute Committees and Councils comprise other Institute-wide groups involved in policy development and review. Please contact us if there is a committee you feel should be included here. NOTE: For information related to a committee at the School, department, lab, or center level, please contact the relevant office directly.

Committee Name Contact Committee type
Academic Performance, Committee on (CAP) Matt Wilson, Chair Jocelyn Heywood, Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Campus Planning, Committee on (CCP) Seth Mnookin, Chair Amy Kaiser, Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Curricula, Committee on (CoC) Chris Kaiser, Chair Pam Walcott, Executive Officer Alison Trachy, Staff Martha Janus, Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Discipline, Committee on (COD) Tamar Schapiro, Chair Tessa McLain, Executive Officer James Reed, Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Faculty Policy Committee (FPC) Mary Fuller, Chair Tami Kaplan, Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Graduate Programs, Committee on (CGP) Duane Boning, Chair Jessica Landry, Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Library System, Committee on the (CLS) Nick Montfort, Chair Erin Stalberg, Executive Officer Shannon Hunt, Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Nominations, Committee on (CoN) Rodrigo Verdi, Chair Tami Kaplan, Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Student Life, Committee on (CSL) Raul Radovitzky, Chair Helen Wang, Executive Officer Katie McLean, Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Undergraduate Admissions and Financial Aid, Committee on (CUAFA) Ila Fiete, Chair Stuart Schmill, Executive Officer Chris Peterson, Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Undergraduate Program, Committee on the (CUP) Bill Minicozzi, Chair Genevre Filiault, Executive Officer Sarah Michaud, Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Communication Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SOCR) Andrea Campbell, SHASS Co-Chair Aram Harrow, Science Co-Chair Kathleen MacArthur, Executive Officer Nicole Dillie, Staff Tom Scahill, Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Edgerton Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, Harold E. Nancy Kanwisher, Chair Tami Kaplan, Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Faculty Newsletter Editorial Board, MIT (FNL) David Lewis, Managing Editor Special Committees of the Faculty
HASS Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SHR) Hiromu Nagahara, Chair Patty Fernandes, Executive Officer Kara Cunningham, Staff Sarah Michaud, Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Killian Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, James R. Jr. Roger White, Chair Tami Kaplan, Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Animal Care, Committee on (CAC) Howard Heller, Chair Abigail Powell, Program Manager Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Assessment of Biohazards and Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight, Committee on (CAB/ESCRO) David Housman, Chair Nicolas Paquin, Executive Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Baker Memorial Foundation Advisory Board, Everett Moore Emily Cheng, Chair William Tisdale, Faculty Advisor Michael Santoro, Staff Advisor Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Belonging, Achievement, and Composition, Institute Council on Ray Reagans, Faculty Co-Chair Denise Phillips, Staff Co-Chair Jennifer Jennings, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Commencement Committee James Poterba, Chair Kristina Kastrinelis, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Community Campus Safety Council (CCSC) John Fernandez, Chair Kim Medeiros, Staff Sergeant Robert Schroeder, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Community Giving at MIT Steering Committee Bevin Engelward, Chair Traci Swartz, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Community Service Fund Board (CSFB) Jared Curhan, Chair Logan Read, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
DAPER Advisory Board John Fernandez, Chair Missy Kubik, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Distinguished Fellowships, Presidential Committee on Will Broadhead, Co-Chair Nancy Kanwisher, Co-Chair Kimberly Benard, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Endicott House Board of Governors Joe Higgins, Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Enrollment Management Group (EMG) Ian Waitz, Chair Elizabeth Hoy, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Environmental Health and Safety, Institute Council on (EHS) Maria Zuber, Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Family and Work, Council on Ken Goldsmith, Co-Chair Kathleen Thelen, Co-Chair (effective 1/1/2024) Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Hobby Shop, Committee on the Alex Slocum, Chair Hayami Arakawa, Director, Hobby Shop Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Intellectual Property, Committee on (COIP) Maria Zuber, Chair Greg Moffatt, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
International Advisory Committee (IAC) Fotini Christia, Chair Elizabeth Lennox, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Lincoln Laboratory - Campus Interaction Committee Kerri Cahoy, Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Medical Consumers' Advisory Council (MCAC) Janet Sonenberg, Chair Erin Forte, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MIT Medical Management Board Dr. Russell Phillips, Chair Dorianne Deleon, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MIT Press Editorial Board David Kaiser, Chair Justin Kehoe, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MIT Press Management Board Chris Bourg, Chair Nick Green, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MITAC Advisory Council Jesse Kroll, Chair Jodi Schwedelson, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Prehealth Advising Committee Matthew Vander Heiden, Chair Aleshia Carlsen-Bryan, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Race and Diversity, Committee on (CRD) Ray Reagans, Faculty Co-Chair Denise Phillips, Staff Co-Chair Rachel Ornitz, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Radiation Protection, Committee on Richard Milner, Chair Mitchell Galanek, Executive Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Reactor Safeguards Committee (MITRSC) Dennis Whyte, Chair Susan Tucker, Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
ROTC Oversight Committee Michael Yaffe, Chair Elizabeth Hoy, Staff Liam Gale, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Sexual Misconduct Prevention and Response, Committee on (CSMPR) Lerna Ekmekcioglu, Co-Chair Sarah Rankin, Co-Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Supplemental 401(k) Plan Oversight Committee Glen Shor, Chair Kenneth Davies, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Technology Broadcasting Corporation Ron Spangler, President Todd Glickman, Clerk Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Toxic Chemicals, Committee on (CTC) Moungi Bawendi, Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Transportation and Parking, Committee for Joe Higgins, Chair Tom Giannino, Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Use of Humans as Experimental Subjects, Committee on the (COUHES) Leigh Firn, Chair Na Hu, Director, IRB Michael Keohane, Manager, IRB Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Women's Advisory Group (WAG) Judi Segall, Convener Kalina Schloneger, Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Working Group for Support Staff (WGSS) Appointment Pending, Senior Co-Convener Appointment Pending, Junior Co-Convener Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Academic Freedom and Campus Expression, Ad Hoc Committee on (CAFCE) Michael Sipser, Co-Chair Anette (Peko) Hosoi, Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Administrative Advisory Council II (AACII) Peter Brenton, Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Building Committee Cynthia Barnhart, Co-Chair Glen Shor, Co-Chair Melissa Stopa, Staff Other Institute Committees and Councils
Compton Advisory Committee Philip Khoury, Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Corporation Joint Advisory Committee on Institute-Wide Affairs (CJAC) Jason Lloyd, Executive Assistant to the Chair of the Corporation Other Institute Committees and Councils
Decarbonization 2050 Working Group Julie Newman, Co-Chair Christoph Reinhart, Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Employee Benefits Oversight Committee (EBOC) Ramona Allen, Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Free Expression, Ad Hoc Working Group on Sallie (Penny) Chisholm, Co-Chair Phillip Clay, Co-Chair Doug Pfeiffer, Staff Other Institute Committees and Councils
Guidelines for Outside Engagements, Ad Hoc Faculty Committee on Tavneet Suri, Chair Deliana Ernst, Staff Other Institute Committees and Councils
Information Technology Governance Committee (ITGC) Mark Silis, Co-Chair Peter Fisher, Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Information Technology Policy Committee (ITPC) Nickolai Zeldovich, Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
International Coordinating Committee (ICC) Magdalene Lee, Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Nonprofit Entity Working Group Cynthia Barnhart, Co-Chair Lily Tsai, Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Renovation and Space Planning, Committee for (CRSP) Brent Ryan, Co-Chair Joe Higgins, Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Review MIT Gift Processes, Ad Hoc Committee to Peter Fisher, Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Sustainability Leadership Steering Committee Andrea Campbell, Co-Chair Julie Newman, Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

77 Massachusetts Avenue Cambridge, MA 02139-4307

Login using Touchstone