Back to top

Committees and Councils

MIT's governance structure is supported by a strong system of committees and councils: The governing body of the Faculty develops and carries out policy through the Standing and Special Committees of the Faculty; the latter also include the award committees and the Faculty Newsletter Editorial Board. Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President hold responsibility for policy development and review in key areas; each reports to a senior officer. Other Institute Committees and Councils comprise other Institute-wide groups involved in policy development and review. Please contact us if there is a committee you feel should be included here. NOTE: For information related to a committee at the School, department, lab, or center level, please contact the relevant office directly.

Committee name Contact Committee Type
Academic Performance, Committee on (CAP)Academic Performance, Committee on (CAP) Scott | Hughes | Chair | Stephen | Pepper | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Campus Planning, Committee on (CoCP)Campus Planning, Committee on (CoCP) Stephen | Graves | Chair | Amy | Kaiser | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Curricula, Committee on (CoC)Curricula, Committee on (CoC) David | Vogan | Chair | Pam | Walcott | Executive Officer | Jennifer | Donath | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Discipline, Committee on (COD)Discipline, Committee on (COD) Suzanne | Flynn | Chair | Tessa | McLain | Executive Officer Standing Committees of the Faculty
Faculty Policy Committee (FPC)Faculty Policy Committee (FPC) Susan | Silbey | Chair | Tami | Kaplan | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Graduate Programs, Committee on (CGP)Graduate Programs, Committee on (CGP) Bradford | Skow | Chair | Jessica | Landry | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Library System, Committee on the (CLS)Library System, Committee on the (CLS) Adam | Albright | Chair | Shannon | Hunt | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Nominations, Committee on (CoN)Nominations, Committee on (CoN) David | Darmofal | Chair | Tami | Kaplan | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Student Life, Committee on (CSL)Student Life, Committee on (CSL) Leslie | Kolodziejski | Chair | Victoria | Davenport | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Undergraduate Admissions and Financial Aid, Committee on (CUAFA)Undergraduate Admissions and Financial Aid, Committee on (CUAFA) Daniel | Frey | Chair Standing Committees of the Faculty
Undergraduate Program, Committee on the (CUP)Undergraduate Program, Committee on the (CUP) Duane | Boning | Chair | Genevre | Filiault | Executive Officer | Kate | Danahy | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Communication Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SOCR)Communication Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SOCR) Chris | Kaiser | Co-Chair | Rosalind | Williams | Co-Chair | Kathleen | MacArthur | Executive Officer | Jason | Donath | Staff | Tom | Scahill | Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Edgerton Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, Harold E.Edgerton Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, Harold E. Pablo | Jarillo-Herrero | Chair | Tami | Kaplan | Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Faculty Newsletter Editorial Board, MIT (FNL)Faculty Newsletter Editorial Board, MIT (FNL) David | Lewis | Managing Editor Special Committees of the Faculty
HASS Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SHR)HASS Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SHR) Marah | Gubar | Chair | Patty | Fernandes | Executive Officer | Jason | Donath | Staff | Tom | Scahill | Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Killian Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, James R. Jr.Killian Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, James R. Jr. Michael | Strano | Chair | Tami | Kaplan | Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Animal Care, Committee on (CAC)Animal Care, Committee on (CAC) Barbara | O'Pray | Chair | Abigail | Powell | Program Manager Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Assessment of Biohazards and Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight, Committee on (CAB/ESCRO)Assessment of Biohazards and Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight, Committee on (CAB/ESCRO) David | Housman | Chair | Nicolas | Paquin | Executive Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Baker Memorial Foundation Advisory Board, Everett MooreBaker Memorial Foundation Advisory Board, Everett Moore Katelyn | Sweeney | Chair | William | Broadhead | Faculty Advisor | Meghan | Kenney | Staff Advisor Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Building CommitteeBuilding Committee Martin | Schmidt | Co-Chair | Israel | Ruiz | Co-Chair | Melissa | Shakro | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Commencement CommitteeCommencement Committee W. Eric | Grimson | Chair | Rachael | Weiner | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Community Giving at MIT Campaign CommitteeCommunity Giving at MIT Campaign Committee Bevin | Engelward | Chair | Traci | Swartz | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Community Service Fund Board (CSFB)Community Service Fund Board (CSFB) Helen Elaine | Lee | Chair | Ashley | Kennedy | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
DAPER Advisory BoardDAPER Advisory Board Keiko | Tanaka | Chair | Jessica | Duff | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Distinguished Fellowships, Presidential Committee onDistinguished Fellowships, Presidential Committee on Will | Broadhead | Co-Chair | Rebecca | Saxe | Co-Chair | Kimberly | Benard | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Endicott House Board of GovernorsEndicott House Board of Governors Israel | Ruiz | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Enrollment Management Group (EMG)Enrollment Management Group (EMG) Ian | Waitz | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Environmental Health and Safety, Institute Council on (EHS)Environmental Health and Safety, Institute Council on (EHS) Maria | Zuber | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Family and Work, Council onFamily and Work, Council on James | Bales | Co-Chair | Amy | Glasmeier | Co-Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Hobby Shop, Committee on theHobby Shop, Committee on the Alex | Slocum | Chair | Hayami | Arakawa | Director, Hobby Shop Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Intellectual Property, Committee on (COIP)Intellectual Property, Committee on (COIP) Maria | Zuber | Chair | Ellen | Finnie | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
International Advisory Committee (IAC)International Advisory Committee (IAC) Rohan | Abeyaratne | Chair | Doug | Pfeiffer | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Lincoln Laboratory - Campus Interaction CommitteeLincoln Laboratory - Campus Interaction Committee Tomas | Palacios | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Medical Consumers' Advisory Council (MCAC)Medical Consumers' Advisory Council (MCAC) Craig | Keast | Chair | Jane | Acheson | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MIT Medical Management BoardMIT Medical Management Board Saul N. | Weingart | Chair | Jane | Acheson | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MIT Press Editorial BoardMIT Press Editorial Board David | Kaiser | Chair | Justin | Kehoe | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MIT Press Management BoardMIT Press Management Board Chris | Bourg | Chair | Gayle | Sherman | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MITAC Advisory CouncilMITAC Advisory Council Clifton | Fonstad | Chair | Diane | Tavitian | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Prehealth Advising CommitteePrehealth Advising Committee Dennis | Kim | Chair | Aleshia | Carlsen-Bryan | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Race and Diversity, Committee on (CRD)Race and Diversity, Committee on (CRD) Edmund | Bertschinger | Co-Chair | Alyce | Johnson | Co-Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Radiation Protection, Committee onRadiation Protection, Committee on Peter | Dedon | Chair | Mitchell | Galanek | Executive Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Reactor Safeguard Committee (MITRSC)Reactor Safeguard Committee (MITRSC) J. David | Litster | Chair | Mary | Young | Administrative Officer, NRL Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
ROTC Oversight CommitteeROTC Oversight Committee Michael | Yaffe | Chair | Lisa | Stagnone | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Sexual Misconduct Prevention and Response, Committee on (CSMPR)Sexual Misconduct Prevention and Response, Committee on (CSMPR) David | Singer | Chair | Gregory | MacDonough | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Staff Diversity and Inclusion, Council onStaff Diversity and Inclusion, Council on Alyce | Johnson | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Supplemental 401(k) Plan Oversight CommitteeSupplemental 401(k) Plan Oversight Committee Israel | Ruiz | Chair | Kenneth | Davies | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Technology Broadcasting CorporationTechnology Broadcasting Corporation Marianna | Parker | President | Todd | Glickman | Clerk Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Toxic Chemicals, Committee on (CTC)Toxic Chemicals, Committee on (CTC) Rick | Danheiser | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Transportation and Parking, Committee forTransportation and Parking, Committee for Michael | Owu | Chair | Tom | Giannino | Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Use of Humans as Experimental Subjects, Committee on the (COUHES)Use of Humans as Experimental Subjects, Committee on the (COUHES) Leigh | Firn | Chair | Judith | Medeiros-Adams | Human Research Compliance Administrator Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Women's Advisory Group (WAG)Women's Advisory Group (WAG) Judi | Segall | Convener | Katherine | Schenck | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Working Group on Support Staff Issues (WGSSI)Working Group on Support Staff Issues (WGSSI) Julie | Lindley | Senior Co-Convener | Barbara | Keller | Junior Co-Convener Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Administrative Advisory Council II (AACII)Administrative Advisory Council II (AACII) Pia | Handsom | Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Campus Sustainability Task ForceCampus Sustainability Task Force Andrea | Campbell | Co-Chair | Julie | Newman | Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Compton Advisory CommitteeCompton Advisory Committee Gayle | Gallagher | Senior Director of Institute Events and Protocol Other Institute Committees and Councils
Corporation Joint Advisory Committee on Institute-Wide Affairs (CJAC)Corporation Joint Advisory Committee on Institute-Wide Affairs (CJAC) Chris | Taylor | Associate Secretary Other Institute Committees and Councils
Employee Benefits Oversight Committee (EBOC)Employee Benefits Oversight Committee (EBOC) Lorraine | Goffe | Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Information Technology Governance Committee (ITGC)Information Technology Governance Committee (ITGC) Karen | Gleason | Co-Chair | Anthony | Sharon | Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Information Technology Policy Committee (ITPC)Information Technology Policy Committee (ITPC) Robert | Redwine | Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
International Coordinating Committee (ICC)International Coordinating Committee (ICC) Michelle | Christy | Co-Chair | Robin | Lemp | Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Q-LABQ-LAB Abigail | Francis | Director of LBGT Services | Julio | Oyola | Assistant Director of LBGT Services Other Institute Committees and Councils
Renovation and Space Planning, Committee for (CRSP)Renovation and Space Planning, Committee for (CRSP) Karen | Gleason | Co-Chair | Anthony | Sharon | Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils