Back to top

Committees and Councils

MIT's governance structure is supported by a strong system of committees and councils: The Faculty, as one of the Institute's governing bodies, develops and carries out policy through the Standing and Special Committees of the Faculty; the latter also include the award committees and the Faculty Newsletter Editorial Board. Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President hold responsibility for policy development and review in key areas; each reports to a senior officer. Other Institute Committees and Councils comprise other Institute-wide groups involved in policy development and review. Please contact us if there is a committee you feel should be included here. NOTE: For information related to a committee at the School, department, lab, or center level, please contact the relevant office directly.

Committee namesort descending Contact Committee Type
Academic Performance, Committee on (CAP)Academic Performance, Committee on (CAP) Kristala | Prather | Chair | Jocelyn | Heywood | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Ad Hoc Faculty Committee on Guidelines for Outside EngagementsAd Hoc Faculty Committee on Guidelines for Outside Engagements Tavneet | Suri | Chair | Deliana | Ernst | Staff Ad Hoc Faculty Committee
Administrative Advisory Council II (AACII)Administrative Advisory Council II (AACII) Peter | Brenton | Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Animal Care, Committee on (CAC)Animal Care, Committee on (CAC) Howard | Heller | Chair | Abigail | Powell | Program Manager Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Assessment of Biohazards and Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight, Committee on (CAB/ESCRO)Assessment of Biohazards and Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight, Committee on (CAB/ESCRO) David | Housman | Chair | Nicolas | Paquin | Executive Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Baker Memorial Foundation Advisory Board, Everett MooreBaker Memorial Foundation Advisory Board, Everett Moore Alden | James | Co-Chair | Jacob | Miske | Co-Chair | William | Tisdale | Faculty Advisor | Chelsea | Truesdell | Staff Advisor Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Building CommitteeBuilding Committee Martin | Schmidt | Co-Chair | Israel | Ruiz | Co-Chair | Melissa | Shakro | Staff Other Institute Committees and Councils
Campus Planning, Committee on (CoCP)Campus Planning, Committee on (CoCP) Brent | Ryan | Chair | Melissa | Stopa | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Commencement CommitteeCommencement Committee W. Eric | Grimson | Chair | Gayle | Gallagher | Executive Officer | Rachael | Weiner | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Communication Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SOCR)Communication Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SOCR) Adam | Albright | Co-Chair | Michael | Follows | Co-Chair | Kathleen | MacArthur | Executive Officer | Jason | Donath | Staff | Tom | Scahill | Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Community Giving at MIT Campaign CommitteeCommunity Giving at MIT Campaign Committee Bevin | Engelward | Chair | Traci | Swartz | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Community Service Fund Board (CSFB)Community Service Fund Board (CSFB) Jared | Curhan | Chair | Ashley | Kennedy | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Compton Advisory CommitteeCompton Advisory Committee Philip | Khoury | Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Corporation Joint Advisory Committee on Institute-Wide Affairs (CJAC)Corporation Joint Advisory Committee on Institute-Wide Affairs (CJAC) Chris | Taylor | Associate Secretary Other Institute Committees and Councils
Curricula, Committee on (CoC)Curricula, Committee on (CoC) Jacob | White | Chair | Pam | Walcott | Executive Officer | Jennifer | Donath | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
DAPER Advisory BoardDAPER Advisory Board John | DiFava | Chair | Jessica | Duff | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Discipline, Committee on (COD)Discipline, Committee on (COD) Andrew | Whittle | Chair | Tessa | McLain | Executive Officer Standing Committees of the Faculty
Distinguished Fellowships, Presidential Committee onDistinguished Fellowships, Presidential Committee on Will | Broadhead | Co-Chair | Tamar | Schapiro | Co-Chair | Kimberly | Benard | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Edgerton Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, Harold E.Edgerton Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, Harold E. Antoinette | Schoar | Chair | Tami | Kaplan | Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Employee Benefits Oversight Committee (EBOC)Employee Benefits Oversight Committee (EBOC) Anthony | Sharon | Interim Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Endicott House Board of GovernorsEndicott House Board of Governors Israel | Ruiz | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Enrollment Management Group (EMG)Enrollment Management Group (EMG) Ian | Waitz | Chair | Elizabeth | Hoy | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Environmental Health and Safety, Institute Council on (EHS)Environmental Health and Safety, Institute Council on (EHS) Maria | Zuber | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Faculty Newsletter Editorial Board, MIT (FNL)Faculty Newsletter Editorial Board, MIT (FNL) David | Lewis | Managing Editor Special Committees of the Faculty
Faculty Policy Committee (FPC)Faculty Policy Committee (FPC) Rick L. | Danheiser | Chair | Tami | Kaplan | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Family and Work, Council onFamily and Work, Council on Amy | Glasmeier | Co-Chair | Ken | Goldsmith | Co-Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Graduate Programs, Committee on (CGP)Graduate Programs, Committee on (CGP) Dan | Frey | Chair | Jessica | Landry | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
HASS Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SHR)HASS Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SHR) Marah | Gubar | Chair | Patty | Fernandes | Executive Officer | Jason | Donath | Staff | Tom | Scahill | Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Hobby Shop, Committee on theHobby Shop, Committee on the Alex | Slocum | Chair | Hayami | Arakawa | Director, Hobby Shop Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Information Technology Governance Committee (ITGC)Information Technology Governance Committee (ITGC) Anthony | Sharon | Chair | Krystyn | Van Vliet | Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Information Technology Policy Committee (ITPC)Information Technology Policy Committee (ITPC) Robert | Redwine | Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Intellectual Property, Committee on (COIP)Intellectual Property, Committee on (COIP) Maria | Zuber | Chair | Ellen | Finnie | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
International Advisory Committee (IAC)International Advisory Committee (IAC) Rohan | Abeyaratne | Chair | Doug | Pfeiffer | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
International Coordinating Committee (ICC)International Coordinating Committee (ICC) Robin | Lemp | Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Killian Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, James R. Jr.Killian Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, James R. Jr. Penny | Chisholm | Chair | Tami | Kaplan | Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Library System, Committee on the (CLS)Library System, Committee on the (CLS) Roger | Levy | Chair | Tracy | Gabridge | Executive Officer | Shannon | Hunt | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Lincoln Laboratory - Campus Interaction CommitteeLincoln Laboratory - Campus Interaction Committee Raul | Radovitzky | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Medical Consumers' Advisory Council (MCAC)Medical Consumers' Advisory Council (MCAC) Craig | Keast | Chair | Dorianne | Deleon | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MIT Medical Management BoardMIT Medical Management Board Anthony | Sharon | Interim Chair | Jane | Acheson | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MIT Press Editorial BoardMIT Press Editorial Board David | Kaiser | Chair | Justin | Kehoe | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MIT Press Management BoardMIT Press Management Board Chris | Bourg | Chair | Nick | Green | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MITAC Advisory CouncilMITAC Advisory Council Clifton | Fonstad | Chair | Diane | Tavitian | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Nominations, Committee on (CoN)Nominations, Committee on (CoN) Tomas | Palacios | Chair | Tami | Kaplan | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Prehealth Advising CommitteePrehealth Advising Committee Alan | Grodzinsky | Co-Chair | Matthew | Vander Heiden | Co-Chair | Aleshia | Carlsen-Bryan | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Q-LABQ-LAB Abigail | Francis | Director of LBGT Services | Julio | Oyola | Assistant Director of LBGT Services Other Institute Committees and Councils
Race and Diversity, Committee on (CRD)Race and Diversity, Committee on (CRD) Tim | Jamison | Co-Chair | Beatriz | Cantada | Co-Chair | Shauna | Bush-Fenty | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Radiation Protection, Committee onRadiation Protection, Committee on Richard | Milner | Chair | Mitchell | Galanek | Executive Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Reactor Safeguards Committee (MITRSC)Reactor Safeguards Committee (MITRSC) J. David | Litster | Chair | Susan | Tucker | Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Renovation and Space Planning, Committee for (CRSP)Renovation and Space Planning, Committee for (CRSP) Krystyn | Van Vliet | Co-Chair | Anthony | Sharon | Co-Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
ROTC Oversight CommitteeROTC Oversight Committee Michael | Yaffe | Chair | Elizabeth | Hoy | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Sexual Misconduct Prevention and Response, Committee on (CSMPR)Sexual Misconduct Prevention and Response, Committee on (CSMPR) Leslie | Kolodziejski | Chair | Gregory | MacDonough | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Staff Diversity and Inclusion, Council onStaff Diversity and Inclusion, Council on Ronnie | Haas | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Student Life, Committee on (CSL)Student Life, Committee on (CSL) Mark | Bathe | Chair | Judith | Robinson | Executive Officer | Jason | Lloyd | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Supplemental 401(k) Plan Oversight CommitteeSupplemental 401(k) Plan Oversight Committee Israel | Ruiz | Chair | Kenneth | Davies | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Sustainability Leadership Steering CommitteeSustainability Leadership Steering Committee Andrea | Campbell | Co-Chair | Julie | Newman | Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Technology Broadcasting CorporationTechnology Broadcasting Corporation Marianna | Parker | President | Todd | Glickman | Clerk Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Toxic Chemicals, Committee on (CTC)Toxic Chemicals, Committee on (CTC) Moungi | Bawendi | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Transportation and Parking, Committee forTransportation and Parking, Committee for Michael | Owu | Chair | Tom | Giannino | Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Undergraduate Admissions and Financial Aid, Committee on (CUAFA)Undergraduate Admissions and Financial Aid, Committee on (CUAFA) Raul | Radovitzky | Chair | Stuart | Schmill | Executive Officer | Crissy | Gaffney | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Undergraduate Program, Committee on the (CUP)Undergraduate Program, Committee on the (CUP) Arthur | Bahr | Chair | Genevre | Filiault | Executive Officer | Kate | Danahy | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Use of Humans as Experimental Subjects, Committee on the (COUHES)Use of Humans as Experimental Subjects, Committee on the (COUHES) Leigh | Firn | Chair | Judith | Medeiros-Adams | Human Research Compliance Administrator Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Women's Advisory Group (WAG)Women's Advisory Group (WAG) Judi | Segall | Convener | Kalina | Schloneger | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Working Group for Support Staff (WGSS)Working Group for Support Staff (WGSS) Stephanie | Drakes | Senior Co-Convener | Barbara | Keller | Junior Co-Convener Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President