Back to top

Committees and Councils

MIT's governance structure is supported by a strong system of committees and councils: The Faculty, as one of the Institute's governing bodies, develops and carries out policy through the Standing and Special Committees of the Faculty; the latter also include the award committees and the Faculty Newsletter Editorial Board. Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President hold responsibility for policy development and review in key areas; each reports to a senior officer. Other Institute Committees and Councils comprise other Institute-wide groups involved in policy development and review. Please contact us if there is a committee you feel should be included here. NOTE: For information related to a committee at the School, department, lab, or center level, please contact the relevant office directly.

Committee name Contact Committee Type
Academic Performance, Committee on (CAP)Academic Performance, Committee on (CAP) Jeremiah | Johnson | Chair | Jocelyn | Heywood | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Campus Planning, Committee on (CCP)Campus Planning, Committee on (CCP) Brent | Ryan | Chair | Amy | Kaiser | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Curricula, Committee on (CoC)Curricula, Committee on (CoC) Bill | Minicozzi | Chair | Pam | Walcott | Executive Officer | Alison | Trachy | Staff | Martha | Janus | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Discipline, Committee on (COD)Discipline, Committee on (COD) Andrew | Whittle | Chair | Tessa | McLain | Executive Officer | James | Reed | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Faculty Policy Committee (FPC)Faculty Policy Committee (FPC) Rick L. | Danheiser | Chair | Tami | Kaplan | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Graduate Programs, Committee on (CGP)Graduate Programs, Committee on (CGP) Martha | Gray | Chair | Jessica | Landry | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Library System, Committee on the (CLS)Library System, Committee on the (CLS) Roger | Levy | Chair | Tracy | Gabridge | Executive Officer | Shannon | Hunt | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Nominations, Committee on (CoN)Nominations, Committee on (CoN) Tomas | Palacios | Chair | Tami | Kaplan | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Student Life, Committee on (CSL)Student Life, Committee on (CSL) Carrie | Sampson Moore | Chair | Judith | Robinson | Executive Officer | Jason | Lloyd | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Undergraduate Admissions and Financial Aid, Committee on (CUAFA)Undergraduate Admissions and Financial Aid, Committee on (CUAFA) Joseph | Weber | Chair | Stuart | Schmill | Executive Officer | David | duKor-Jackson | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Undergraduate Program, Committee on the (CUP)Undergraduate Program, Committee on the (CUP) Arthur | Bahr | Chair | Genevre | Filiault | Executive Officer | Kate | Danahy | Staff Standing Committees of the Faculty
Academic Policy and Regulations Team (APART)Academic Policy and Regulations Team (APART) Rick | Danheiser | Chair Special Committees of the Faculty
Communication Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SOCR)Communication Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SOCR) Adam | Albright | Co-Chair | Michael | Follows | Co-Chair | Kathleen | MacArthur | Executive Officer | Tom | Scahill | Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Edgerton Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, Harold E.Edgerton Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, Harold E. Bevin | Engelward | Chair | Tami | Kaplan | Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Faculty Newsletter Editorial Board, MIT (FNL)Faculty Newsletter Editorial Board, MIT (FNL) David | Lewis | Managing Editor Special Committees of the Faculty
HASS Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SHR)HASS Requirement, Subcommittee on the (SHR) Emily | Pollock | Chair | Patty | Fernandes | Executive Officer | Tom | Scahill | Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Killian Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, James R. Jr.Killian Faculty Achievement Award Selection Committee, James R. Jr. Anna | Mikusheva | Chair | Tami | Kaplan | Staff Special Committees of the Faculty
Animal Care, Committee on (CAC)Animal Care, Committee on (CAC) Howard | Heller | Chair | Abigail | Powell | Program Manager Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Assessment of Biohazards and Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight, Committee on (CAB/ESCRO)Assessment of Biohazards and Embryonic Stem Cell Research Oversight, Committee on (CAB/ESCRO) David | Housman | Chair | Nicolas | Paquin | Executive Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Baker Memorial Foundation Advisory Board, Everett MooreBaker Memorial Foundation Advisory Board, Everett Moore Natalie | Northrup | Chair | William | Tisdale | Faculty Advisor | Chelsea | Truesdell | Staff Advisor Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Building CommitteeBuilding Committee Martin | Schmidt | Co-Chair | Appointment | Pending | Co-Chair | Melissa | Stopa | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Commencement Transition TeamCommencement Transition Team Jim | Poterba | Chair | Kristina | Kastrinelis | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Community Giving at MIT Campaign CommitteeCommunity Giving at MIT Campaign Committee Bevin | Engelward | Chair | Traci | Swartz | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Community Service Fund Board (CSFB)Community Service Fund Board (CSFB) Jared | Curhan | Chair | Ashley | Kennedy | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
DAPER Advisory BoardDAPER Advisory Board John | DiFava | Chair | Becca | Shaw | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Distinguished Fellowships, Presidential Committee onDistinguished Fellowships, Presidential Committee on Will | Broadhead | Co-Chair | Tamar | Schapiro | Co-Chair | Kimberly | Benard | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Endicott House Board of GovernorsEndicott House Board of Governors Joe | Higgins | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Enrollment Management Group (EMG)Enrollment Management Group (EMG) Ian | Waitz | Chair | Elizabeth | Hoy | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Environmental Health and Safety, Institute Council on (EHS)Environmental Health and Safety, Institute Council on (EHS) Maria | Zuber | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Family and Work, Council onFamily and Work, Council on Amy | Glasmeier | Co-Chair | Ken | Goldsmith | Co-Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Hobby Shop, Committee on theHobby Shop, Committee on the Alex | Slocum | Chair | Hayami | Arakawa | Director, Hobby Shop Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Intellectual Property, Committee on (COIP)Intellectual Property, Committee on (COIP) Maria | Zuber | Chair | Appointment | Pending | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
International Advisory Committee (IAC)International Advisory Committee (IAC) Rohan | Abeyaratne | Interim Chair | Doug | Pfeiffer | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Lincoln Laboratory - Campus Interaction CommitteeLincoln Laboratory - Campus Interaction Committee Raul | Radovitzky | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Medical Consumers' Advisory Council (MCAC)Medical Consumers' Advisory Council (MCAC) To Be | Appointed | Chair | Dorianne | Deleon | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MIT Medical Management BoardMIT Medical Management Board Dr. Russell | Phillips | Chair | Jane | Acheson | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MIT Press Editorial BoardMIT Press Editorial Board David | Kaiser | Chair | Justin | Kehoe | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MIT Press Management BoardMIT Press Management Board Chris | Bourg | Chair | Nick | Green | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
MITAC Advisory CouncilMITAC Advisory Council Jesse | Kroll | Chair | Diane | Tavitian | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Prehealth Advising CommitteePrehealth Advising Committee Alan | Grodzinsky | Co-Chair | Matthew | Vander Heiden | Co-Chair | Aleshia | Carlsen-Bryan | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Race and Diversity, Committee on (CRD)Race and Diversity, Committee on (CRD) Beatriz | Cantada | Co-Chair | John | Dozier | Co-Chair | Tim | Jamison | Co-Chair | Rachel | Ornitz | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Radiation Protection, Committee onRadiation Protection, Committee on Richard | Milner | Chair | Mitchell | Galanek | Executive Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Reactor Safeguards Committee (MITRSC)Reactor Safeguards Committee (MITRSC) J. David | Litster | Chair | Susan | Tucker | Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Renovation and Space Planning, Committee for (CRSP)Renovation and Space Planning, Committee for (CRSP) Krystyn | Van Vliet | Co-Chair | Joe | Higgins | Co-Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
ROTC Oversight CommitteeROTC Oversight Committee Michael | Yaffe | Chair | Elizabeth | Hoy | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Sexual Misconduct Prevention and Response, Committee on (CSMPR)Sexual Misconduct Prevention and Response, Committee on (CSMPR) Lerna | Ekmekcioglu | Co-Chair | Sarah | Rankin | Co-Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Staff Diversity and Inclusion, Council onStaff Diversity and Inclusion, Council on Alyce | Johnson | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Supplemental 401(k) Plan Oversight CommitteeSupplemental 401(k) Plan Oversight Committee Glen | Shor | Interim Chair | Kenneth | Davies | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Technology Broadcasting CorporationTechnology Broadcasting Corporation Marianna | Parker | President | Todd | Glickman | Clerk Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Toxic Chemicals, Committee on (CTC)Toxic Chemicals, Committee on (CTC) Moungi | Bawendi | Chair Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Transportation and Parking, Committee forTransportation and Parking, Committee for Michael | Owu | Chair | Tom | Giannino | Secretary Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Use of Humans as Experimental Subjects, Committee on the (COUHES)Use of Humans as Experimental Subjects, Committee on the (COUHES) Leigh | Firn | Chair | Na | Hu | Human Research Compliance Officer Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Women's Advisory Group (WAG)Women's Advisory Group (WAG) Judi | Segall | Convener | Kalina | Schloneger | Staff Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Working Group for Support Staff (WGSS)Working Group for Support Staff (WGSS) Shirley | Entzminger | Senior Co-Convener | Barbara | Smith | Junior Co-Convener Standing Institute Committees Appointed by the President
Administrative Advisory Council II (AACII)Administrative Advisory Council II (AACII) Peter | Brenton | Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Compton Advisory CommitteeCompton Advisory Committee Philip | Khoury | Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Corporation Joint Advisory Committee on Institute-Wide Affairs (CJAC)Corporation Joint Advisory Committee on Institute-Wide Affairs (CJAC) Chris | Taylor | Associate Secretary Other Institute Committees and Councils
Employee Benefits Oversight Committee (EBOC)Employee Benefits Oversight Committee (EBOC) Ramona | Allen | Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Guidelines for Outside Engagements, Ad Hoc Faculty Committee onGuidelines for Outside Engagements, Ad Hoc Faculty Committee on Tavneet | Suri | Chair | Deliana | Ernst | Staff Other Institute Committees and Councils
Information Technology Governance Committee (ITGC)Information Technology Governance Committee (ITGC) Mark | Silis | Co-Chair | Krystyn | Van Vliet | Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Information Technology Policy Committee (ITPC)Information Technology Policy Committee (ITPC) Robert | Redwine | Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
International Coordinating Committee (ICC)International Coordinating Committee (ICC) Robin | Lemp | Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Review MIT Gift Processes, Ad Hoc Committee toReview MIT Gift Processes, Ad Hoc Committee to Peter | Fisher | Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils
Sustainability Leadership Steering CommitteeSustainability Leadership Steering Committee Andrea | Campbell | Co-Chair | Julie | Newman | Co-Chair Other Institute Committees and Councils